News
D-I Men · Women
D-III Men · Women
Watch Live

News

2017 D-III All-Region Teams

USA Ultimate is proud to announce the 2017 D-III College All-Region Teams and Players of the Year!

Instituted in 2013, these awards are a way for individual college players to be honored by their peers for their skill, athleticism, integrity and leadership during this season.

D-III All-Region teams were determined by a peer voting process open to all college players on a roster for the 2017 college postseason.  Players in bold have won Player of the Year honors in their region/division.

Atlantic Coast

Men’s

First Team:

Chris Johnson – Davidson
Ben Whitfield – Davidson
Michael Ball – High Point
Zachary Norrbom – Mary Washington
Chad Gerber – North Carolina-Asheville
Henry Babcock – Richmond
Chris Selwood – Richmond

Second Team:

Henry Siebentritt – Davidson
Patrick Spauster – Davidson
William-Clayton Scofield – Elon
Jeremy Lonnman – Elon
Cam Bellando – High Point
Joseph Richards – Mary Washington
Charlie Bridger – North Carolina-Asheville

Women’s

First Team:

Grace Castro – Catholic
Bridget Finnell – Catholic
Christine Tomasic – Catholic
Sydney Harris – Elon
Emily Harrison – Elon
Catherine Ryan – Elon
Allison Bashford – North Carolina-Asheville

Second Team:

Laurel Van Scoy – Catholic
Emily Bell – Elon
Jessica Francois – Elon
Kirsten Goodwin – Elon
Leah Westendorf – North Carolina-Asheville
Bridgette Heine – Richmond
Jessica Tow – Richmond

Great Lakes

Men’s

First Team:

Zach Kieffer – Eastern Illinois
Sean Treacy – Knox
Jesus Osorio – Valparaiso
Laramie Aspegren – Wheaton (IL)
Skyler Aspegren – Wheaton (IL)
Jonah Karls – Wheaton (IL)
Colin McLaughlin – Wheaton (IL)

Second Team:

Jackson Cavett – Bradley
Mitch Brummel – Olivet Nazarene
Nick Schoon – Olivet Nazarene
Jack Verhayden – Valparaiso
Don Gates – Wheaton (IL)
Andrew Reay – Wheaton (IL)
Jacob Van Dyke – Wheaton (IL)

Women’s

First Team:

Mackenzie Allen – Valparaiso
Jordan Bauer – Valparaiso
Jordan Eissner – Valparaiso
Aubrey Risetter – Valparaiso
Amanda Shim – Wheaton (IL)
Lorien VanZwieten – Wheaton (IL)
Morgan Whitman – Wheaton (IL)

Second Team:

Erin Staurseth – North Park
Kelsey Stevens – North Park
Serena Badgley – Valparaiso
Michelle Espino – Valparaiso
Lydia Angell – Wheaton (IL)
Sarah Carlson – Wheaton (IL)
Alexis McIlrath – Wheaton (IL)

Metro East

Men’s

First Team:

Ian Betzel – Army
Montana Bilger – Army
Hunter Hill – Army
Mitchell Smith – Army
Josh Winward – Colgate
TJ Stanton – Stevens Tech
James O’Connell – SUNY-Cortland

Second Team:

Brian Litt – College of New Jersey
Otto Gomez – College of New Jersey
Emet Schwartz – Rensselaer Polytech
Eric London – SUNY-Cortland
Christopher Brighton – SUNY-Geneseo
Kevin Burke – SUNY-Geneseo
Daniel Stern – SUNY-Geneseo

Women’s

First Team:

Molly April – Hamilton
Kateri Boucher – Hamilton
Audrey Love – Hamilton
Jamie DeVivo – SUNY-Oneonta
Candace Haskell – SUNY-Oneonta
Laura Murphy – SUNY-Oneonta
Angela Petrus – SUNY-Oneonta

Second Team:

Cara Silvestri – College of New Jersey
Elizabeth Kuzman-McRae – SUNY-Geneseo
Madeline Schwenker-Punnett – SUNY-Geneseo
Madeline Staiger – SUNY-Geneseo
Kristen Daniel – SUNY-Oneonta
Hayley Mattice – SUNY-Oneonta
Amanda McHale – SUNY-Oneonta

North Central

Men’s

First Team:

Abraham Eichner – Carleton College-GOP
Robert Mitchell McCarthy – Drake
Alex Stumphauzer – Drake
Noah Werling – Drake
Brendan McCann – Michigan Tech
Charlie Schuweiler – St. John’s
Brandon McClintock – St. Thomas

Second Team:

Ezra Sergent-Leventhal – Carleton College C
Alec Strauss – Coe
Ben Ransom – Drake
Remy Eisendrath – Macalester
Kevin Anthony – Michigan Tech
Drake Slater – Michigan Tech
Franklin Uganski – Michigan Tech

Women’s

First Team:

Haley Olson – Carleton College-Eclipse
Leah Roche – Carleton College-Eclipse
Lucia Holte – Luther
Karen Ehrhardt – Grinnell
Tulsa Douglas – St. Olaf
Samantha Peterson – St. Olaf
Emily Verticchio – St. Olaf

Second Team:

Lucy Chechik – Grinnell
Rachel Johnson – Luther
Eva Cornwell – St. Olaf
Amy Erlandson – St. Olaf
Grace Freeman – St. Olaf
Anna Ruehlow – St. Olaf
Aidan Zielske – St. Olaf

New England

Men’s

First Team:

Kevin Goldberg – Amherst
Zack Stern – Amherst
Jacob Garfinkel – Bryant
Nicholas Golini – Dartmouth
Daniel Moder – Dartmouth
Dylan Salzman – Middlebury
Emmett Blau – Williams

Second Team:

Borun Sun – Amherst
Ben Rosenfeld – Brandeis
Cameron Jack – Bryant
Jacob Adner – Colby
Leo Blooston – Dartmouth
Gabriel Doble – Middlebury
Jeffrey Sload – Williams

Women’s

First Team:

Margo Cody – Amherst
Julie Xia – Amherst
Josie Gillett – Bates
Kate Powers – Bowdoin
Sarah Whitney – Colby
Sophey Dong – Mount Holyoke
Molly Morgan – Mount Holyoke

Second Team:

Anri Chomentowska – Amherst
Lily Hunter – Amherst
Elaine Jeon – Amherst
Rachel Musante – Bowdoin
Hannah Finn-Erb – Mount Holyoke
Katrina Meserve – Mount Holyoke
Haley Lescinsky – Williams

Northwest

Men’s

First Team:

Will Beck – Lewis & Clark
Tim Collins – Lewis & Clark
Abraham Weill – Lewis & Clark
Benjamen Acord – Pacific Lutheran
Reza Refaei – Pacific Lutheran
Bryant Stone – Pacific Lutheran
Duncan McNally – Portland

Second Team:

Caleb Dinino-Childers – Lewis & Clark
Jack Hochberg – Lewis & Clark
Peter Huzienga – Lewis & Clark
Jonas Miller-Stockie – Lewis & Clark
Caleb LaVergne – Pacific Lutheran
Clayton Regehr – Pacific Lutheran
Robert Korbel – Puget Sound

Women’s

First Team:

Demri Horton – Portland
Sarah Ciambrone – Puget Sound
Sarah Davidson – Puget Sound
Ellie Engel – Puget Sound
Jane Marie Gunn – Puget Sound
Neeyati Johnson – Puget Sound
Ellen Kalenscher – Puget Sound

Second Team:

Kaia Mann – Lewis & Clark
Madeline Otto – Portland
Makena Strand – Portland
Mickela Heilicher – Puget Sound
Jianhui Kettunen – Puget Sound
Abby Mayo – Puget Sound
Poulami Wielga – Puget Sound

Ohio Valley

Men’s

First Team:

Dominic Schuster – Franciscan
Jay Ratajczak – Franciscan
Lucas Richie – Haverford
Calvin Trisolini – Haverford
Lee Tarlin – Swarthmore
Danny Lynch – Wooster
Jacob Lamier – Xavier

Second Team:

Stephen Babcock – Franciscan
Peter Burt – Messiah
Tobias Harvey – Oberlin
James Pollard – Philadelphia
Zachary Sands – Shippensburg
Max Franklin – Swarthmore
Emilio Bartlett – Wooster

Women’s

First Team:

Victoria Rollin – Allegheny
Larkin Johnson – Haverford
Zoe Lewis – Haverford
Lindsay Levin – Lehigh
Emma March – Oberlin
Helen Samuel – Oberlin
Tessa Jones – Swarthmore

Second Team:

Opal Bednarik – Haverford
Juliet Chung – Lehigh
Abigail Bisesi – Oberlin
Abagael Cheng – Oberlin
Maya Gillett – Oberlin
Brenda Gonzalez Santillano – Ohio Wesleyan
Emilie Shepherd – Swarthmore

South Central

Men’s

First Team:

Trevor Browning – Air Force
Kainoa Chun-Moy – Air Force
Alan Villanueva – Air Force
Phillip Korolog – Colorado College
Grant Mitchell – Colorado College
Ethan Penner – John Brown
Alex Heath – Rice

Second Team:

Matthew Moshea – Air Force
Grant Bruner – John Brown
Spencer Patterson – John Brown
Drew Taylor – John Brown
Austin Benavides – Rice
Avery Zaleski – Rice
Jimmy Pignetti – Tulsa

Women’s

First Team:

Veronica Bagby – John Brown
Greta Smith – John Brown
Julie Doar – Rice
Kelsey Nanneman – Rice
Samantha Paulsen – Rice
Callie Warren – Truman State
Emilie Willingham – Truman State

Second Team:

Abby Acker – John Brown
Katelyn Holst – John Brown
Peyton Rudisill – John Brown
Emily Tumilty – John Brown
Emma Wine – Rice
Christy Crouse – Truman State
Haley Johnson – Truman State

Southeast

Men’s

First Team:

Tannon Hedges – Alabama-Huntsville
Elijah Hedges – Alabama-Huntsville
Danny Yates – Alabama-Huntsville
Carter Rae – Samford
Griffin Miller – Spring Hill
Stephen Neu – Union (Tennessee)
Garrett Wilson – Union (Tennessee)

Second Team:

Jonathan Lee – Alabama-Huntsville
Patrick Mullin – Alabama-Huntsville
Wesley Seat – Alabama-Huntsville
Daniel Sorrells – Alabama-Huntsville
Nathan Vickroy – Georgia College
Jesse Dahms – Union (Tennessee)
Avery Teague – Union (Tennessee)

Note: Southeast women’s players were included in the D-I All-Region voting list. D-III All-Region team voting occurred only for regions with at least a D-III Conference Championship. 

Southwest

Men’s

First Team:

Daryl Yee – Caltech
William Balliet – Claremont
Gerard Bentley – Claremont
Jeremy Snyder – Claremont
Spencer Goldman – Occidental
Adam Grammer – Occidental
Jesse Moore – Occidental

Second Team:

Bryce Edwards – Caltech
Sarang Mittal – Caltech
Charlie Capron – Claremont
Philip DiGiacomo – Claremont
Jordon Lim – Claremont
Bruce Service – Claremont
Kade Cheatham – Occidental

Note: Southwest women’s players were included in the D-I All-Region voting list. D-III All-Region team voting occurred only for regions with at least a D-III Conference Championship. 

Our Sponsors

Media Partners