News
D-I Men · Women
D-III Men · Women
Watch Live

News

2017 D-I All-Region Teams

USA Ultimate is proud to announce the 2017 College All-Region Teams and Players of the Year!

Instituted in 2002, the college awards are a way for individual college players to be honored by their peers for their skill, athleticism, integrity and leadership during this season.

D-I All-Region teams were determined by a peer voting process open to all college players on a roster for the 2017 college postseason.  Players in bold won Player of the Year honors in their region/division.

Atlantic Coast

Men’s

All-Region First Team:

Matt Carter – George Mason
Tyler Monroe – George Washington

Matt Gouchoe-Hanas – North Carolina
Nathan Kwon – North Carolina
Jack Williams – North Carolina-Wilmington
Joe Freund – Virginia Tech
Patrick So – William & Mary

All-Region Second Team:

Greg Mohler – Delaware
Kyle Johnson – George Washington
JD Hastings – North Carolina-Wilmington
John Dowling – South Carolina
Moussa Dia – William & Mary
Gus Norrbom – William & Mary
Henry Trotter – William & Mary

Women’s

All-Region First Team:

Mackenzie Perkett – Delaware
Kathryn Ritzmann – Delaware
Georgia Tse – Duke
Lyra Olson – Duke

Lindsay Soo – North Carolina
Ashley Powell – North Carolina State
Keila Strick – Virginia

Second Team:

Natalie Bova – Delaware
Rachel Egan – Delaware
Elisabeth Parker – North Carolina
Clara Calderon-Guthe – North Carolina-Wilmington
Brogan Jones – Virginia
Emma Price – Virginia
Tess Warner – Virginia

Great Lakes

Men’s

First Team:

Percy Stogdon – Chicago
Jack Shanahan – Illinois State
Noah Backer – Michigan
Daniel Lee – Michigan
Jake Steslicki – Michigan
Benjamin Spielman – Northwestern
Jacob Fella – Purdue

Second Team:

Judah Newman – Chicago
Jeffrey Weis – Chicago
Jeff Zhao – Chicago
Luke Brennan – Notre Dame
Jacob Scobey – Notre Dame
Joseph Byerly – Purdue
Mike Kobyra – Purdue

Women’s

First Team:

Hani Pajela – Chicago
Jenny Wang – Chicago
Joline Chang – Illinois
Hannah Henkin – Michigan
Tracey Lo – Michigan
Sarah Kim – Northwestern
Julia Butterfield – Notre Dame

Second Team:

Michelle McCarthy – Illinois
Vivian Chu – Michigan
Brittany Wright – Michigan
Katherine George – Northwestern
Lena Goren – Northwestern
MK Andersen – Notre Dame
Sarah Lipscomb – Notre Dame

Metro East

Men’s

First Team:

Gavin Clemmey – Connecticut
Michael Rice – Connecticut
Robert Rickert – Cornell
Zane Friedkin – Princeton
Andrew Nelson – Princeton
Eric Russo – SUNY-Albany
Michael Woods – SUNY-Albany

Second Team:

Lucas Bulger – Cornell
Spencer Deroos – Cornell
Yi Fan Wang – Cornell
Oakley Richins – Princeton
Shashank Alladi – Rutgers
Isaiah Casiano – SUNY-Albany
Peter-John Ferrebee – SUNY-Albany

Women’s

First Team:

Stephanie Huang – Columbia
Sophie Hulbert – Columbia
Kimberly Brown – Cornell
Lilly Mendoza – Cornell
Marissa Aldieri – Connecticut
Montana Bertoli – Connecticut
Jane Urheim – Princeton

Second Team:

Veronica Chan – Cornell
Windy Feng – Cornell
Ariel Virgulto – Connecticut
Corrine Giorgetti – Ottawa
Annie Chen – Princeton
Margaret Wang – Princeton
Tianay Zeigler – Princeton

North Central

Men’s

First Team:

Henry Fisher – Carleton College
Eric Taylor – Carleton College
Solomon Yanuck – Carleton College
Ben Jagt – Minnesota
Marty Adams – Minnesota-Duluth
Ross Barker – Wisconsin
Avery Johnson – Wisconsin

Second Team:

Tyler Barrett – Iowa
Joel Morton – Iowa State
Wyatt Mekler – Minnesota
Tristan Van de Moortele – Minnesota
Nicholas Ladas – Wisconsin
Nicholas Vogt – Wisconsin
David Yu – Wisconsin

Women’s

First Team:

Katie Ciaglo – Carleton College
Madeleine Preiss – Carleton College
Claire Rostov – Carleton College
Claire Thallon – Carleton College
Brittnee Grimshaw – Iowa State
Kayla Blanek – Minnesota
Anneke Vermaak – Wisconsin

Second Team:

Chessy Cantrell – Carleton College
Naomi Price-Lazarus – Carleton College
Elizabeth Gronert – Iowa
Linda Behrer – Iowa State
Danica Cutshall – Minnesota
Makella Daley – Minnesota
Sabrina Hoffman – Wisconsin

New England

Men’s

First Team:

Ryan Cardinal – Boston College
Mac Hecht – Brown
John Stubbs – Harvard
Tannor Johnson – Massachusetts
Ben Sadok – Massachusetts
Jonah Kurman-Faber – Northeastern
Nicholas Roberts – Tufts

Second Team:

Joshua DeBlieux – Boston College
Eli Motycka – Brown
Solomon Rueschemeyer-Bailey – Brown
Brett Gramann – Massachusetts
Nico Mueller – Massachusetts
Brian Wyer – Northeastern
Michael Dillard – Tufts

Women’s

First Team:

Olivia Hampton – Boston College
Jaclyn Verzuh – Dartmouth
Angela Zhu – Dartmouth
Mia Bladin – Harvard
Joanna JoJo Emerson – Tufts
Rachel Kramer – Tufts
Kyle Weatherhogg – Vermont

Second Team:

Julianna Werffeli – Dartmouth
Jessica Brownschidle – Middlebury
Anna Iglitzin – Middlebury
Mary Thomas – Middlebury
Samantha Gray – Northeastern
Megan Wilson – Tufts
Brenda Hoang – Vermont

Northwest

Men’s

First Team:

Hugh Knapp – British Columbia
Colton Clark – Oregon
Connor Matthews – Oregon
Adam Rees – Oregon
Joshua Zdrodowski – Utah
Steven Benaloh – Washington
Kahlif El-salaam – Washington

Second Team:

Jason McKeen – Brigham Young
Xander Cuizon Tice – Oregon
Malcolm Bryson – Victoria
Trevor Knechtel – Victoria
Dongyang Chen – Washington
Dennis Casio – Western Washington
Zhi Chen – Western Washington

Women’s

First Team:

Ellen Au-Yeung – British Columbia
Ella Hansen – Oregon
Hayley Wahlroos – Oregon
Nina Finley – Whitman
Alex Hardesty – Whitman
Margo Heffron – Whitman
Alissa Soo – Whitman

Second Team:

Victoria McCann – British Columbia
Kaitlin Brunik – Oregon
Sophia Johansen – Washington
Livia Amorosi – Whitman
Claire Revere – Whitman
Linnea Soo – Whitman
Annie Want – Whitman

Ohio Valley

Men’s

First Team:

Justin Abel – Carnegie Mellon
Tarik Akyuz – Case Western Reserve
Max Sheppard – Edinboro
Codi Wood – Penn State
Michael Ing – Pittsburgh
Carl Morgenstern – Pittsburgh
Ethan Fortin – Villanova

Second Team:

Keegan North – Cincinnati
Marc Sands – Penn State
Connor Boyle – Pennsylvania
Sam Vandusen – Pittsburgh
Jonah Wisch – Pittsburgh
Robert Walker – Temple
Chris Dixon – Villanova

Women’s

First Team:

Iris Javersak – Akron
Sadie Jezierski – Ohio State
Amel Awadelkarim – Penn State
Jessica Sourbeer – Penn State
Linda Morse – Pittsburgh
Carolyn Normile – Pittsburgh
Liz Hart – West Chester

Second Team:

Hayley Groubert – Akron
Lauren Ficek – Case Western Reserve
Alaine Wetli – Ohio State
Anna Maria Thompson – Pennsylvania
Abigail Bomberger – Pittsburgh
Sarah Russek – Pittsburgh
Danielle Byers – West Chester

South Central

Men’s

First Team:

Kaplan Maurer – Arkansas
Mark Rauls – Colorado
Cody Spicer – Colorado State
Kai Marshall – Oklahoma
Joel Clutton – Texas
Dillon Larberg – Texas
Carson Wilder – Texas Tech

Second Team:

J Wesley Chow – Colorado
Jacob Servaty – Colorado State
Sam Ward – Oklahoma
Logan Kinney – Texas
Carter Hollo – Texas A&M
Zach Marbach – Texas A&M
Connor Ughetta – Texas A&M

Women’s

First Team:

Kelsey Bennett – Colorado
Megan Ives – Colorado
Kirstin Johnson – Colorado
Nhi Nguyen – Colorado
Robin Fassett-Carman – Colorado College
Clare Frantz – Kansas
Shiru Liu – Texas

Second Team:

Elise Franke – Arkansas
Frances Gellert – Colorado College
Kaci Cessna – Colorado State
Kiera Lindgren – Colorado State
Grace Roth – Kansas
Andrea Esparza – Texas
Julia Schmaltz – Texas

Southeast

Men’s

First Team:

Martin Newman – Auburn
Eric Sjostrom – Auburn
Michael Volz – Auburn
Michael Fairley – Central Florida
Anders Olsen – Emory
Billy O’Bryan – Florida
Parker Bray – Georgia

Second Team:

Daniel Sperling – Emory
Ryan Hiser – Florida
Tanner Repasky – Florida
Stephen Muir – Florida State
Avery Van Brussel – Florida State
Nathan Haskell – Georgia
Thomas Echols – LSU

Women’s

First Team:

Kristine Fedorenko – Auburn
Erin Chun – Georgia
Alexandra Fairley – Georgia
Taylor Hartman – Georgia Tech
Dana Rose – Georgia Tech
Samantha Daugherty – Kennesaw State
Rachel Mez – Kennesaw State

Second Team:

Sarah Burzynski – Emory
Leah Gilbert-Odem – Emory
Courtney Testa – Florida
Gracie White – Georgia
Bridget Nabb – Georgia Tech
Julia Ting – Georgia Tech
Charlotte Doran – Vanderbilt

Southwest

Men’s

First Team:

Jack Hamner – California-Santa Barbara
William Turner – California-Santa Barbara
Ian Sweeney – Cal Poly-SLO
Cameron Wariner – Cal Poly-SLO
Sam Cook – Southern California
Elliott Chartock – Stanford
Gabriel Hernandez – Stanford

Second Team:

Matt Theologidy – Cal Poly-Pomona
Austin Barden – Chico State
Michael Tran – San Diego State
Ethan Falat – San Jose State
Wyatt Paul – Southern California
James Toh – Southern California
Nolan Walsh – Stanford

Women’s

First Team:

Alison Griffith – California
Jackelyne Nguyen – California
Cheryl Hsu – California-Davis
Julia Johnson – Southern California
Courtney Gegg – Stanford
Monisha White – Stanford
Han Chen – UCLA

Second Team:

Kapri Cameli – Arizona
Devon Chapman – Arizona
Anna Wysen – California
Amanda Meroux – California-Davis
Dena Elimelech – California-San Diego
Alyssa Perez – Southern California
Caitlin Go – Stanford

Our Sponsors

Media Partners