News
D-I Men · Women
D-III Men · Women
Watch Live

News

2017 All-Freshmen Teams

USA Ultimate is proud to announce the 2017 College All-Freshmen Teams and Freshmen of the Year!

Instituted in 2002, the college awards are a way for individual college players to be honored by their peers for their skill, athleticism, integrity, and leadership during this season.

All-Freshmen teams were determined by a peer voting process open to all college players on a roster for the 2017 college postseason.  Players in bold have won Freshman of the Year honors in their region/division.

Atlantic Coast

Men’s:

Andrew Roy – Davidson
Elijah Mishkind – George Washington
Anders Juengst – North Carolina
Kai Marcus – North Carolina
Dean Merritt – North Carolina-Asheville
Gus Norrbom – Williams & Mary
Gabe Westergren – Williams & Mary

Women’s

Katja Kochvar – Duke
Peyton Schafer – Duke
Victoria Williams – Duke
Florence Brooks – North Carolina
Bridget Mizener – North Carolina
Rowan Jaynes – North Carolina State
Alice Widman – North Carolina State

Great Lakes

Men’s:

Milan Rivas – Chicago
Drake Hill – Illinois
Raymond Lu – Michigan
Andrew Patel – Northwestern
Aidan Gifford – Purdue
Jonathan Larson – Wheaton
Daniel Sedlacek – Wheaton

Women’s:

Daisy Barbanel – Chicago
Mary Sullivan – Illinois
Nicole Kleinsorge – Michigan
Megan Gordon – Michigan
Erin Bruns – Northwestern
Talia Willmert – Northwestern
Grace Young – Northwestern

Metro East

Men’s:

Zachary Riemer – Army
Vinny Calderon – Cornell
Jake Waksbaum – Princeton
David Gray – SUNY-Albany
Christopher Walsh – SUNY-Binghamton
Anthony Prato – SUNY-Geneseo
Nathan Shapiro – Syracuse

Women’s:

Dena Behar – Cornell
Sami Smalling – Cornell
Leslie Chan – Princeton
Mona Clappier – Princeton
Jiwon You – Princeton
Haley Sanborn – SUNY-Oneonta
Skylar Van Nostrand – SUNY-Oneonta

North Central

Men’s:

Stanley Birdsong – Carleton College CUT
Dillon Lanier – Carleton College CUT
Joe White – Carleton College CUT
Wystan Duhn – Minnesota
Cole Jurek – Minnesota
Jonah Malenfant – Minnesota
Maddox Hill – Wisconsin

Women’s:

Isabel Olson – Carleton College Syzygy
Karen Ehrhardt – Grinnell
Jessica Halverson – Minnesota
Amelia Baker – Nebraska
Amy Morris – Nebraska
Sierra Schurman – Nebraska
Vanessa Villasenor – Wisconsin

New England

Men’s:

Myles Hahn – Boston College
Ben Wishnie-Edwards – Boston College
Solomon Rueschemeyer-Bailey – Brown
Jacob Radack – Massachusetts
Kai DeLorenzo – Middlebury
Jacob Kaplan – Northeastern
Mark Kharakh – Northeastern

Women’s:

Agnes Cheng – Brown
Nina Wolff Landau – Brown
Lanie Kropp – Colby
Lauren Moriarty – Colby
Ella Walton – Colby
Hannah Finn-Erb – Mount Holyoke
Arielle Nelson – Northeastern

Northwest

Men’s:

Colby Chuck – Oregon
Duncan Fitzgerald – Oregon
Quinn Buermeyer – Oregon State
Drew Peterschmidt – Oregon State
Garrett Martin – Utah State
Lucas Chen – Washington
Derek Mourad – Washington

Women’s:

Denise Su – British Columbia
Berkly Martell – Lewis & Clark
Summer Watkins – Lewis & Clark
Maddy Boyle – Oregon
Shae Davis – Oregon
Kaiyana Petrus – Oregon
Chloe Carothers-Liske – Whitman

Ohio Valley

Men’s:

Manav Anand – Carnegie Mellon
Eric Li – Carnegie Mellon
Joel Miller – Carnegie Mellon
Nolan Boyle – Drexel
Colby Gordon – Penn State
Rye Buckley – Swarthmore
Jordan Ciccarone – Villanova

Women’s:

Julia Mickey – Case Western Reserve
Lucia Wei – Case Western Reserve
Emily Barrett – Ohio State
Cara Sieber – Ohio State
Funing Zhang – Ohio State
Jessica Sourbeer – Penn State
Jessie Sun – Pittsburgh

South Central

Men’s:

Quinn Finer – Colorado
Dylan Custer – Colorado State
Will McDonald – Colorado State
Morgan Scott – Colorado State
Noah Chambers – Texas
Ryan Smith – Texas A&M
Kyle Henke – Texas Tech

Women’s:

Callie Simmons – Colorado
Ellen Buford – Colorado College
India Hilty – Colorado College
Ellie Rubinstein – Colorado College
Willa Serling – Colorado College
Sowmya Ragothaman – Kansas
Julia Roston – Kansas

Southeast

Men’s:

Brett Hulsmeyer – Alabama-Huntsville
Jonathan Lee – Alabama-Huntsville
Grant Waldron – Middle Tennessee State
Austin Uhl – Mississippi
Jacob Hales – Samford
Jon Taylor – Samford
Danny Yurov – Union (Tennessee)

Women’s:

Abby Ruby – Alabama
Kristi Huang – Emory
Hannah Katz – Emory
Hannah Ray – Emory
Emma Wright – Emory
Jenny Choi – Georgia Tech
Ollie Peterson – Georgia Tech

Southwest

Men’s:

Jeremy Dolezal-Ng – Cal Poly-SLO
Conor Schofield – Cal Poly-SLO
Justin Ting – Cal Poly-SLO
Phillip Cathers – Stanford
Sergio Licon – Stanford
Kevin Tien – Stanford
Lyndon Whitaker – Stanford

Women’s:

Sydney Pomish – Arizona
Valerie Hsieh – California
Samantha Wool – California-San Diego
Aminata Kalokoh – Stanford
Sesha McMinn – Stanford
Marie Payne – Stanford
Malia Smith – UCLA

Our Sponsors

Media Partners