News
D-I Men · Women
D-III Men · Women
Watch Live

News

2018 All-Freshmen Teams

USA Ultimate is proud to announce the 2018 College All-Freshmen Teams and Freshmen of the Year!

Instituted in 2002, the college awards are a way for individual college players to be honored by their peers for their skill, athleticism, integrity, and leadership during this season.

All-Freshmen Teams were determined by a peer voting process open to all college players on a roster for the 2018 college postseason.  Players in bold have won Freshman of the Year honors in their region/division.

Atlantic Coast

Men’s:

Beau De Koninck – Mary Washington
John McDonnell – North Carolina
Teddy Randby – North Carolina
Liam Searles-Bohs – North Carolina
Trevor Lynch – North Carolina State
Ryan Cooper – William & Mary
Jonny Malks – William & Mary

Women’s:

Joy Lu – Duke
Nicole Patterson – Duke
Selena Qian – Duke
Hannah Hanson – Georgetown
Alex Barnett – North Carolina
Connie Cui – North Carolina
Khin Kyaw – Virginia

Great Lakes

Men’s:

Hye Woong Jeon – Chicago
Reid Martin – Illinois
Anthony Ruzzo – Illinois
Alex Jacobson – Illinois State
Blake Seegers – Illinois State
Phuoc-an Vo – Illinois State
Dex Dremann – Michigan State

Women’s:

Caitlyn Tien – Chicago
Claire Blazewicz – Michigan
Hannah Cheng – Michigan
Annie Mei – Michigan
Cindy Mei – Northwestern
Erin DiDonato – Notre Dame
Katarina Jamsek – Notre Dame

Metro East

Men’s

Ethan Reiser – Colgate
Leo Decter – Cornell
Maxwell Tomsick – Cornell
Oliver Fay – Marist
Patrick Phillips – Rochester
Declan McLary – SUNY-Geneseo
Luca Serio – Syracuse

Women’s

Marisa Schwartz – Columbia
Minhee Han – Rutgers
Megan Ma – Rutgers
Sienna Scian – Rutgers
Nicole Wang – Rutgers
Emily Yin – Rutgers
Carol Adams – SUNY-Oneonta

North Central

Men’s

Tony Ngo – Carleton College CUT
Harrison Wolff Landau – Carleton College CUT
Gavin Young – Carleton College Hot Karls
Cash Barber – Minnesota
Sam Radack – Wisconsin
Jake Rubin-Miller – Wisconsin
Ted Schewe – Wisconsin

Women’s

Helen Murphy – Carleton College Eclipse
Isabel Arevalo – Carleton College Syzygy
Grace Little – Carleton College Syzygy
Nariah-Belle Sims – Carleton College Syzygy
Cassidy Kummrow – Minnesota
Erin McCann – Minnesota
Jane Zheng – Wisconsin

New England

Men’s

Erik March – Amherst
Connor Chin – Brandeis
Azeez Adeyemi – Brown
John Randolph – Brown
Dylan Villeneuve – Brown
Jared Scheinberg – Massachusetts
Ryan Dinger – Vermont

Women’s

Mariko Kishimoto – Brown
Bess Renjilian – Brown
Claire Trop – Dartmouth
Jordan Bricknell – Tufts
Rosa Vitiello – Tufts
Maya Fein-Cole – Vermont
Nelly Lin-Schweitzer – Williams

Northwest

Men’s

Lukas Ambrose – Oregon
Chase Matthews – Oregon
Sean Bennett – Victoria
Matthew Liu – Washington
Spencer Lofink – Washington
Amanze Oleru – Western Washington
Leander Ramirez – Western Washington

Women’s

Rachel Hess – Oregon
Kyra Khoroujnikova – Utah
Makayla Keate – Utah
Jess Olsen – Utah
Sarah Bosworth – Whitman
Blythe Eickerman – Whitman
Carmen Tappero – Whitman

Ohio Valley

Men’s

Ben Zhang – Case Western Reserve
Sion Agami – Ohio State
Myles Cooper – Pittsburgh
Will Hoffenkamp – Pittsburgh
Harry McNamara – Pittsburgh
Marcel Oliart – Pittsburgh
Kevin Tsui – Pittsburgh

Women’s

Jesse Song – Carnegie Mellon
Hayley Devine – Case Western Reserve
Zoe Hecht – Oberlin
Maddie Fleming – Ohio State
Whitney Schott – Ohio State
Emily Kiver – Penn State
Miranda Kosowsky – Pittsburgh

South Central

Men’s

Samuel Hammar – Colorado
Jonathan Costello – Oklahoma State
Connor Olson – Oklahoma State
Shane Heath – Texas
Jacob Sames – Texas
Drew Fitzwater – Texas A&M
Jason Dick – Texas-Dallas

Women’s

Mahalie Hill – Colorado
Saioa Lostra – Colorado
Sarah Nadler – Colorado
Jordan Stockdale – Colorado
Riley Swift – Colorado
Chloe Carlstrom – Colorado State
Hannah Mimmack – Colorado State

Southeast

Men’s

Luke Smith – Auburn
Sam Smith – Auburn
Drew DiFrancesco – Georgia
Coleman Tappero – Georgia
Tyler French – Georgia Tech
Dylan Reveire – LSU
Max Lang – Tulane

Women’s

Josie Veal – Georgia
Katie Dai – Georgia Tech
Alexandra Towner – Georgia Tech
Maddie Avery – LSU
Kimberly Mcginnis – Kennesaw State
Mirenli Negron – Kennesaw State
Jacq Wood – Vanderbilt

Southwest

Men’s

Trevor Aquino – California
Sam Wedegaertner – Cal Poly-SLO
Sam Masling – Stanford
Juan Carlos Meave – Stanford
Ryan Ressmeyer – Stanford
Nico Rodriguez – Stanford
Jack Brewer – UCLA

Women’s

Maia Griffith – California
Janelle Lee – California
Claire Toth – California
Aswathy Vinod – California
Cidney Weng – California
Thalia Ward – Cal Poly SLO
Katherine Jordak – UCLA

Our Sponsors

Media Partners