News
D-I Men · Women
D-III Men · Women
Watch Live

News

2018 D-I All-Region Teams

USA Ultimate is proud to announce the 2018 College All-Region Teams and Players of the Year!

Instituted in 2002, the college awards are a way for individual college players to be honored by their peers for their skill, athleticism, integrity and leadership during this season.

D-I All-Region teams were determined by a peer voting process open to all college players on a roster for the 2018 college postseason.  Players in bold won Player of the Year honors in their region/division.

Atlantic Coast

Men’s

First Team:

Christian Boxley – Georgetown
Matt Gouchoe-Hanas – North Carolina
Nathan Kwon – North Carolina
Jacob Fairfax – North Carolina-Charlotte
Joe Freund – Virginia Tech
Jonny Malks – William & Mary
Gus Norrbom – William & Mary

Second Team:

John Walden – Maryland
Elijah Long – North Carolina
Jordan Perry – North Carolina-Charlotte
Alexandre Fall – Virginia
Rhys Bergeron – Virginia Tech
Moussa Dia – William & Mary
Taylor Gilman – William & Mary

Women’s

First Team:

Amanda Murphy – Duke
Elisabeth Parker – North Carolina
Mary Rippe – North Carolina
Jenny Wei – North Carolina
Anne Worth – North Carolina
Ashley Powell – North Carolina State
Carmen Tormey – North Carolina State

Second Team:

Rebecca Fagan – North Carolina
Briana Campbell – North Carolina State
Becky Ellis – North Carolina State
Rowan Jaynes – North Carolina State
Alix Robbins – North Carolina State
Hannah Samuelson – North Carolina-Wilmington
Jianna Torre – Virginia

Great Lakes

Men’s

First Team:

Judah Newman – Chicago
Jeffrey Weis – Chicago
Jeff Zhao – Chicago
Jack Shanahan – Illinois State
Daniel Lee – Michigan
Kyle Rutledge – Northwestern
Luke Brennan – Notre Dame

Second Team:

Ben Sabourin – Illinois
Jeremy Burril – Illinois State
Jake Steslicki – Michigan
Jeffrey Holm – Northwestern
Jay Valdillez – Northwestern
Stephen Babcock – Notre Dame
Collin Klenke – Notre Dame

Women’s

First Team:

Jenny Wang – Chicago
Nina Janjic – Michigan
Brittany Wright – Michigan
Lena Goren – Northwestern
Sarah Kim – Northwestern
Hindeke Tewodros – Northwestern
Sarah Lipscomb – Notre Dame

Second Team:

Sarah Helding – DePaul
Amy Copper – Illinois
Grace Denney – Michigan
Phoebe Hopp – Michigan
Laura Soter – Michigan
Amy Stoddard – Michigan
Sara Gnolek – Northwestern

Metro East

Men’s

First Team:

Walter Esker – Connecticut
Spencer Deroos – Cornell
Patrick Voorhees – Cornell
Zane Friedkin – Princeton
Mark Donohue – SUNY Binghamton
Benjamin Sokolowsky – SUNY Stony Brook
Christopher McGlynn – Syracuse

Second Team:

Sam VanNoy – Cornell
Yi Fan Wang – Cornell
Brendan Chin – Rochester
Alex Meltzer – SUNY Albany
Isaiah Casiano – SUNY Albany
Michael Harley – SUNY Binghamton
Josiah Zoodsma – SUNY Stony Brook

Women’s

First Team:

Irene Golden – Columbia
Yuge Xiao – Columbia
Marissa Aldieri – Connecticut
Lilly Mendoza – Cornell
Annie Chen – Princeton
Janine Hlavaty – Rutgers
Sarah Thomann – SUNY Albany

Second Team:

Olivia Korostoff-Larsson – Columbia
Angel Weng – Columbia
Ariel Virgulto – Connecticut
Raina Kamrat – Cornell
Sami Smalling – Cornell
Rachel Rivera – Rowan
Rachel Dejean – SUNY Albany

New England

Men’s

First Team:

Mac Hecht – Brown
Eli Motycka – Brown
John Randolph – Brown
Milan Ravenell – Harvard
Brett Gramann – Massachusetts
Tannor Johnson – Massachusetts
Michael Dillard – Tufts

Second Team:

Ken Noh – Brown
Solomon Rueschemeyer-Bailey – Brown
Daniel Moder – Dartmouth
Patrick Barron – Massachusetts
Rocco Essex-Linehan – New Hampshire
Ilya Yudkovich – Northeastern
Ryan Dinger – Vermont

Women’s

First Team:

Caitlyn Lee – Dartmouth
Jaclyn Verzuh – Dartmouth
Julianna Werffeli – Dartmouth
Mia Bladin – Harvard
Margo Urheim – Tufts
Megan Wilson – Tufts
Kyle Weatherhogg – Vermont

Second Team:

Annika Chan – Boston University
Claire Trop – Dartmouth
Tracey Lum – Northeastern
Arielle Nelson – Northeastern
Hannah Crowley – Tufts
Claire Dunn – Tufts
Valerie Willocq – Tufts

North Central

Men’s

First Team:

Henry Fisher – Carleton College CUT
Eric Taylor – Carleton College CUT
Joe White – Carleton College CUT
Solomon Yanuck – Carleton College CUT
Marty Adams – Minnesota-Duluth
Chris Wilen – Wisconsin
David Yu – Wisconsin

Second Team:

Alex Olson – Carleton College CUT
Max Carpenter – Marquette
Wyatt Mekler – Minnesota
Tristan Van De Moortele – Minnesota
Thomas Gallagher – Wisconsin
Sam Hebert – Wisconsin
Nicholas Vogt – Wisconsin

Women’s

First Team:

Naomi Price-Lazarus – Carleton College Syzygy
Nariah-Belle Sims – Carleton College Syzygy
Kayla Blanek – Minnesota
Makella Daley – Minnesota
Sabrina Hoffman – Wisconsin
Brittney Kokinos – Wisconsin
Caitlin Murphy – Wisconsin

Second Team:

Maya Powell – Carleton College Syzygy
Madeleine Preiss – Carleton College Syzygy
Megan Halverson – Iowa State
Louise Beck – Minnesota
Erin McCann – Minnesota
Claire Cech – Wisconsin
Sarah Mondschein – Wisconsin

Northwest

Men’s

First Team:

Hugh Knapp – British Columbia
Will Lohre – Oregon
Adam Rees – Oregon
Benjamin Burelle – Victoria
Steven Benaloh – Washington
Reed Hendrickson – Washington
Dennis Casio – Western Washington

Second Team:

Colton Clark – Oregon
Xander Cuizon Tice – Oregon
Leandro Marx – Oregon
Trevor Knechtel – Victoria
Derek Mourad – Washington
Nicholas Roberts – Washington
Daniel Mah – Western Washington

Women’s

First Team:

Ellen Au-Yeung – British Columbia
Naomi Morcilla – British Columbia
Ella Hansen – Oregon
Hayley Wahlroos – Oregon
Maddie Gilbert – Western Washington
Alissa Soo – Whitman
Linnea Soo – Whitman

Second Team:

Janelle Siwa – British Columbia
Julia Zhang – British Columbia
Sarafina Angstadt-Leto – Oregon
Nicole Cramer – Washington
Katharine Dusenbury – Washington
Ruby Cassidy – Western Washington
Samiya Ismail – Western Washington

Ohio Valley

Men’s

First Team:

Justin Abel – Carnegie Mellon
Jasper Tom – Carnegie Mellon
Michael Kasper – Case Western Reserve
Dylan Best – Pittsburgh
Michael Ing – Pittsburgh
Jonah Wisch – Pittsburgh
Ethan Fortin – Villanova

Second Team:

Griffin Binkley – Akron
Dmitriy Estrin – Case Western Reserve
Jordan Liff – Case Western Reserve
Nick Longo – Case Western Reserve
Matt Carter – Pennsylvania
Leo Warren – Pittsburgh
Nicholas LaRue – Temple

Women’s

First Team:

Sadie Jezierski – Ohio State
Jessica Sourbeer – Penn State
Carolyn Normile – Pittsburgh
Sarah Russek – Pittsburgh
Danielle Byers – West Chester
Liz Hart – West Chester
Lindsay McKenna – West Chester

Second Team:

Marissa Schwartz – Carnegie Mellon
Erica Bindas – Case Western Reserve
Lauren Ficek – Case Western Reserve
Lucia Wei – Case Western Reserve
Nicole Wilkinson – Case Western Reserve
Corinn Pruitt – Ohio State
Anna Maria Thompson – Pennsylvania

South Central

Men’s

First Team:

Kaplan Maurer – Arkansas
Erik Hotaling – Colorado
Cody Spicer – Colorado State
Noah Chambers – Texas
Henry Furuta – Texas
Luke Simerly – Texas
Connor Ughetta – Texas A&M

Second Team:

Mutahir Ahmad – Texas
Matthew Armour – Texas
Brian Gfroerer – Texas
Brian Street – Texas
Keivaun Waugh – Texas
Jake Reinhardt – Texas State
Kyle Henke – Texas Tech

Women’s

First Team:

Kelsey Bennett – Colorado
Nhi Nguyen – Colorado
Jean Russell – Colorado
Kiera Lindgren – Colorado State
Laura Gerencser – Texas
Domenica Sutherland – Texas
Stephenie Wang – Washington University

Second Team:

Emma Capra – Colorado
Jessica Chesnut – Colorado
Megan Henderson – Colorado
Kate Macri – Colorado
Frances Gellert – Colorado College
Malaina Piyassaphan – Kansas
Sylvia Snyderman – Washington University

Southeast

Men’s

First Team:

Martin Newman – Auburn
Eric Sjostrom – Auburn
Anders Olsen – Emory
Billy O’Bryan – Florida
John Langstaff – Georgia
Thomas Echols – LSU
Jackson Cochran – Tulane

Second Team:

Michael Volz – Alabama-Huntsville
Michael Strobel – Auburn
Adam Vinson – Central Florida
Daniel Sperling – Emory
Ryan Hiser – Florida
Sam Batson – Georgia
Parker Evans – Tulane

Women’s

First Team:

Madison Boyd – Auburn
Kristine Fedorenko – Auburn
Meredith Johnson – Auburn
Lauren Bahng – Florida
Courtney Testa – Florida
Ollie Peterson – Georgia Tech
Samantha Daugherty – Kennesaw State

Second Team:

Abby Jones – Alabama
Sarah Burzynski – Emory
Jenny Choi – Georgia Tech
Almaze Lema – Georgia Tech
Allison Wong – Georgia Tech
Elizabeth Barnes – Tennessee-Chattanooga
Ashley Yao – Vanderbilt

Southwest

Men’s

First Team:

Sean Liston – Cal Poly-SLO
Caleb Merriam – Cal Poly-SLO
Ian Sweeney – Cal Poly-SLO
Dillon Whited – Cal Poly-SLO
Sam Cook – Southern California
Gabe Hernandez – Stanford
Nicholas Hirning – Stanford

Second Team:

Ben Chiu – California
Nick Tolfa – California-Davis
Nathan Pettyjohn – Cal Poly-SLO
Conor Schofield – Cal Poly-SLO
Ryan Takayama – Nevada-Reno
Sam Kunz – Stanford
Allan Ndovu – Stanford

Women’s

First Team:

Jackelyne Nguyen – California
Anna Wysen – California
Dena Elimelech – California-San Diego
Leanne Go – California-San Diego
Caitlin Go – Stanford
Shayla Harris – Stanford
Michelle McGhee – Stanford

Second Team:

Kelli Iwamoto – California-San Diego
Julia Kwasnick – California-Santa Barbara
Caroline Swanson – Cal Poly-SLO
Diana Swanson – Cal Poly-SLO
Alyssa Perez – Southern California
Julia Butterfield – Stanford
Hallie Dunham – Stanford

Our Sponsors

Media Partners