News
D-I Men · Women
D-III Men · Women
Watch Live

News

2018 D-III All-Region Teams

USA Ultimate is proud to announce the 2018 D-III College All-Region Teams and Players of the Year!

Instituted in 2013, these awards are a way for individual college players to be honored by their peers for their skill, athleticism, integrity and leadership during this season.

D-III All-Region teams were determined by a peer voting process open to all college players on a roster for the 2018 college postseason. Players in bold have won Player of the Year honors in their region/division.

Atlantic Coast

Men’s

First Team:

Cullen MacDowell – Davidson
Sam Alston – Elon
Ethan Gould – Elon
Jeremy Lonnman – Elon
Zachary Noorbom – Mary Washington
Joseph Richards – Mary Washington
Jacob Warshauer – North Carolina-Asheville

Second Team:

Connor Whiffen – Elon
Garrett Wibbelsman – Elon
Spencer Cobb – Navy
Ethan Cole – North Carolina-Asheville
Dean Merritt – North Carolina-Asheville
Hunter Scaggs – North Carolina-Asheville
Chris Selwood – Richmond

Women’s

First Team:

Grace Castro – Catholic
Emily McGuire – Catholic
Christine Tomasic – Catholic
Rhiannon Begley – Richmond
Alexis Porter – Richmond
Mimi Tran – Richmond
Allison Zhang – Richmond

Second Team:

Abigail Grabowski – Catholic
Katherine O’Brien – Catholic
Elizabeth Shoemaker – Catholic
AnneMarie Galati – Christopher Newport
Charley Mitchell – Christopher Newport
Caroline Tsui – Christopher Newport
Olivia Ford – Elon
Madison Spear – Mary Washington
Jessica Matsuda – Richmond

Great Lakes

Men’s

First Team:

Will Ensign-Church – Knox
Bradley Johnson – North Park
Drew Swanson – North Park
Kyle Trojan – Olivet Nazarene
Laramie Aspergren – Wheaton (IL)
Jonah Karls – Wheaton (IL)
Holden Thompson – Wheaton (IL)

Second Team:

Tim Clark – North Park
Eric Lundgren – North Park
Scott Nitchie – North Park
Scott Stonis – Valparaiso
Evan Briggs – Wheaton (IL)
Joshua Creedon – Wheaton (IL)
Jacob Van Dyke – Wheaton (IL)

Women’s

First Team:

Amanda Ullrick – Kalamazoo
Meryl Davis – Knox
Lily Sronkoski – Knox
Jessica Rosell – North Park
Serena Badgley – Valparaiso
Brittney Joy – Valpariso
Lorien VanZwieten – Wheaton (IL)

Second Team:

Maggie Johnson – North Park
Erin Staurseth – North Park
Megan Barth – Valparaiso
Jesse Hershberger – Valparaiso
Sarah Carlson – Wheaton (IL)
Alexis McIlrath – Wheaton (IL)
Natalie Flemming – Wheaton (IL)

Metro East

Men’s

First Team:

Josh Winward – Colgate
Alexander Curreri – Rensselaer Polytech
Andrew Yale – Rensselaer Polytech
TJ Stanton – Stevens Tech
Timothy Nguyen – SUNY-Geneseo
Anthony Prato – SUNY-Geneseo
Christopher Moetell – Wesleyan

Second Team:

Montana Bilger – Army
Steven Criscione – Clarkson
Teddy Campbell – Colgate
John Wellers – Hamilton
Kevin Burke – SUNY-Geneseo
Max Moritz – SUNY-Geneseo
Daniel Stern – SUNY-Geneseo

Women’s

First Team:

Alison Kingston – Hamilton
Tamar Austin – Rensselaer Polytech
Nancy Bush – Rensselaer Polytech
Makayla Wahaus – Rensselaer Polytech
Madeline Schwenker-Punnett – SUNY-Geneseo
Amanda McHale – SUNY-Oneonta
Laura Murphy – SUNY-Oneonta

Second Team:

Maureen McDermott – Hamilton
Jennifer Collins – Rensselaer Polytech
Michelle Merritt – Rensselaer Polytech
Lindsay Zadunayski – Rensselaer Polytech
Candy Zhang – Rensselaer Polytech
Karabo Mosola – Skidmore
Valerie Conforti – SUNY-Oneonta

New England

Men’s

First Team:

Zack Stern – Amherst
Ben Rosenfeld – Brandeis
Cameron Jack – Bryant
Alex Kenworthy – Bryant
Kai DeLorenzo – Middlebury
Dylan Salzman – Middlebury
Sammy Kees Humes – Williams

Second Team:

Borun Sun – Amherst
Matt Goldberg – Bates
Franklin Ahrens – Bowdoin
Conor Belfield – Bowdoin
Phillip Galonsky – Bowdoin
Yuta Kobayashi – Bowdoin
Asher Lantz – Middlebury

Women’s

First Team:

Kyra Wortley – Amherst
Josie Gillett – Bates
Rachel Musante – Bowdoin
Hailey Lescinsky – Williams
Caroline Weinberg – Williams
Mia Wang – Williams
Ava Anderson – Williams

Second Team:

Anri Chomentowska – Amherst
Charissa Doerr – Amherst
Julia Pike – Amherst
Sarah Teichman – Amherst
Victoria Zhang – Amherst
Casey Phalen – Williams
Rachel Retica – Williams

North Central

Men’s

First Team:

Abraham Eichner – Carleton College-GOP
Alex Stumphauzer – Drake
Jonathan Lovagnini – Luther
Owen Schleif – Luther
Brendan McCann – Michigan Tech
Tyler Meyer – St. John’s
Andrew Otterlei – St. Olaf

Second Team:

Michael Ebako-Hodgson – Carleton College-GOP
Arthur McCray – Carleton College-GOP
Saul Wildavsky – Carleton College-GOP
Eli Inkelas – Carleton College-Hot Karls
Sam Miles – Carleton College-Hot Karls
Paul Fritzell – Luther
Franklin Uganski – Michigan Tech

Women’s

First Team:

Haley Challgren – St. Olaf
Tulsa Douglas – St. Olaf
Marit McQuaig – St. Olaf
Kaitlyn Mulhern – St. Olaf
Kimberly Nissen – St. Olaf
Samantha Peterson – St. Olaf
Aidan Zielske – St. Olaf

Second Team:

Maya Banks – Carleton College-Eclipse
Fiona Fraser – Carleton College-Eclipse
Mary Hall – Carleton College-Eclipse
Abby Polk – Carleton College-Eclipse
Lauren Johnson – St. Olaf
Victoria Knutson – St. Olaf
Anna Ruehlow – St. Olaf

Northwest

Men’s

First Team:

Benjamen Acord – Pacific Lutheran
Bryant Stone – Pacific Lutheran
Lukie Crowley – Puget Sound
Chris Roach – Puget Sound
Robert Farwell – Whitman
Jens Suhr – Whitman
Daniel Gimbel – Whitworth

Second Team:

Nathan Adams – Pacific Lutheran
Nicholas Domenichini – Pacific Lutheran
Alex Lund – Pacific Lutheran
Al Brettmann – Whitman
Sam Huston – Whitman
Nate Raphael – Whitman
Alex Walsh – Whitman

Women’s

First Team:

Kaia Mann – Lewis & Clark
Krysia Davis – Pacific Lutheran
Liz Holm – Pacific Lutheran
Jennica Kelm – Pacific Lutheran
Molly Russell – Pacific Lutheran
Abby Mayo – Puget Sound
Sarah McClain – Puget Sound

Second Team:

Alec Ballweg – Lewis & Clark
Clelia Davis Del Piccolo – Lewis & Clark
Avery Laliberte – Lewis & Clark
Genavie Boots – Pacific Lutheran
Margaret Chell – Pacific Lutheran
Hannah Gould – Puget Sound
Neeyati Johnson – Puget Sound
Poulami Wielga – Puget Sound

Ohio Valley

Men’s

First Team:

Jordan Acker – Haverford
Lucas Richie – Haverford
James Pollard – Jefferson
Aaron Olney – Messiah
Tobias Harvey – Oberlin
Zachary Sands – Shippensburg
Max Franklin – Swarthmore

Second Team:
Matt Mirabello – Franciscan
Alden Daniel – Haverford
Julian Bregstone – Oberlin
Noah Zobel – Oberlin
Jake Doyle – Shippensburg
Rye Buckley – Swarthmore
Sam Settlemyre – Xavier

Women’s

First Team:

Opal Bednarik – Haverford
Madison Cannon – Lehigh
Juliet Chung – Lehigh
Emma March – Oberlin
Helen Samuel – Oberlin
Emily Cai – Swarthmore
Emilie Shepherd – Swarthmore

Second Team:

Nava Kidon – Haverford
Lexi Meisse – Lehigh
Dana Waxenberg – Lehigh
Abagael Cheng – Oberlin
Zoe Hecht – Oberlin
Rebecca Norling-Ruggles – Swathmore
Chelsea Semper – Swarthmore

South Central

Men’s

First Team:

Noa Chun-Moy – Air Force
Matthew Moshea – Air Force
Alan Villanueva – Air Force
Ethan Bolthouse – John Brown
Grant Bruner – John Brown
Spencer Patterson – John Brown
Avery Zaleski – Rice

Second Team:
Trevor Browning – Air Force
Matthew Frierson – Air Force
Phillip Korolog – Colorado College
Grant Mitchell – Colorado College
Zach Cotter – Colorado School of Mines
Abhijit Brahme – Rice
Brian Walker – Rice

Women’s

First Team:

Rose Bruns – Air Force
Emily Tumilty – John Brown
Jacqueline Lee – Rice
Rebecca Lopez – Rice
Samantha Paulsen – Rice
Emily Tucker– Truman State
Rachel Deeds – Tulsa

Second Team:

Peyton Rudisill – John Brown
Regina Barcio – Rice
Christina Brown – Rice
Sarah Downing – Rice
Cat O’Shei – Trinity
Alexandria Thomas – Truman State
Jessica Tiller – Truman State

Southeast

Men’s

First Team:

Jacques Perivier – Georgia College
Nathan Vickroy – Georgia College
Colton Bassett – Samford
Jordan Chambliss – Samford
Carter Rae – Samford
Tanner Cherry – Union (Tennessee)
Stephen Neu – Union (Tennessee)

Second Team:

Gerg Buszka – Samford
Trenton Fiscus – Samford
Alex Lowry – Samford
Jonathan Taylor – Samford
Josh Bowden – Union (Tennessee)
Jeff Williams – Union (Tennessee)
Daniel Yurov – Union (Tennessee)

 

Note: All-Region Teams were not named in the Southeast women’s and Southwest men’s divisions due to insufficient voter participation. Southwest D-III women’s players were included in D-I voting. 

 

Our Sponsors

Media Partners