News
D-I Men · Women
D-III Men · Women
Watch Live

News

2019 All-Freshmen Teams

USA Ultimate is proud to announce the 2019 College All-Freshmen Teams and Freshmen of the Year!

Instituted in 2002, the college awards are a way for individual college players to be honored by their peers for their skill, athleticism, integrity, and leadership during this season.

All-Freshmen Teams were determined by a peer voting process open to all college players on a roster for the 2019 college postseason.  Players in bold have won Freshman of the Year honors in their region/division.

Atlantic Coast

Men’s:

Andrew Li – North Carolina
Chris Cole – North Carolina State
Dylan Hawkins – North Carolina State
Ati Bender – North Carolina-Wilmington
Owen Maskelony – North Carolina-Wilmington
Ethan Ylizarde – North Carolina-Wilmington
Aidan O’Connell – William & Mary

Women’s:

Isabel Pellegrini – American
Dawn Culton – North Carolina
Ella Juengst – North Carolina
Sydney Rehder – North Carolina
Bryn Kabiri – Virginia
Maya Nir – Virginia
Kirsten Knisely – William & Mary

Great Lakes

Men’s:

Kevin Liu – Chicago
Sam Tagle – DePaul
Joey Kennedy – Illinois
Alex Henderson – Indiana
Nate Maddux – Kentucky
Theo Shapinsky – Michigan
Eli Weaver – Michigan

Women’s:

Emily Pardo – Chicago
Bayle Smith-Salzburg – Chicago
Vanessa Tran – Illinois
Catherine Chen – Northwestern
Grace Hauser – Northwestern
Maddie Galvin – Notre Dame
Lauren Kitten – Purdue

Metro East

Men’s

Jeremy Bernier – Connecticut
Sam Hinson – Cornell
Brandon Chin – NYU
Nate Moore – Princeton
Isaac Duan – Rutgers
Geoffrey Zheng – SUNY-Stony Brook
Erik Liu – Syracuse

Women’s

Julia Simmons – Columbia
Elizabeth Thomas – Columbia
Aviva Weinbaum – Columbia
Amy Stephens – Cornell
Olivia Woodruff – Rutgers
Abby MacDonald – Skidmore
Corinne Berchtold – SUNY-Albany

North Central

Men’s

Ben Preiss – Carleton College CUT
Nolan Cochran – Iowa State
Austin Lee – Iowa State
Ben Cohen – Minnesota
Ben Fjetland-Souza – St. Olaf
Cole Zielske – St. Olaf
Kevin Tan – Wisconsin

Women’s

Carly Campana – Carleton College Eclipse
Lauren Carothers-Liske – Carleton College Syzygy
Kate Lanier – Carleton College Syzygy
Ada Wright – Carleton College Syzygy
Betty Stringfield – Minnesota
Anna Clements – St. Olaf
Tessa Berry – Wisconsin

New England

Men’s

Eli Standard – Brown
Walker Frankenberg – Middlebury
Leo Sovell-Fernandez – Middlebury
Thomas Griffin – Northeastern
Caleb Seamon – Tufts
Jerry Wang – Tufts
Oliver Feder – Tufts B

Women’s

Anna Shorb – Colby
Caroline Tornquist – Dartmouth
Tess Johnson – Massachusetts
Sarah VonDoepp – Mount Holyoke
Clara Stewart – Northeastern
Bethany Eldridge – Vermont
Charlotte Laseter – Vermont

Northwest

Men’s

Kai Fuji – Oregon
Kuochuan Ponzio – Oregon
Cylas Schooley – Oregon
Cole Eustis – Oregon State
Dante Lopez-Escarez – Washington
Gabe Port – Washington
Kenny Tong – Washington

Women’s

Kimber Muth – Oregon
Ally Constantino – Puget Sound
Stephanie Phillips – Washington
Peixain Rong – Washington
Julia Downing – Western Washington
Sonya Morris – Western Washington
Kaia Roast – Whitman

Ohio Valley

Men’s

Daniel Estrin- Case Western Reserve
James Kennelly – Case Western Reserve
Michael O’Brien – Case Western Reserve
Axel Agami – Ohio State
Noah Krumme – Ohio State
Henry Ing – Pittsburgh
Kevin Stewart-Mercurio – Swarthmore

Women’s

Ashley Li – Carnegie Mellon
Sarah Wegman – Case Western Reserve
Lucia Mason – Oberlin
Alex Warning – Ohio State
Hannah Devlin – Pennsylvania
Julia Lasater – Pennsylvania
Beth Manturuk – Pittsburgh

South Central

Men’s

Jeremy Moran – Air Force
Cole Besser – Colorado
Brady Collard – John Brown
Nathan Kamp – Missouri S&T
Marshall Doty – Rice
Matt Chambers – Texas
Nicholas Lanas – Texas A&M

Women’s

Hannah Scott – Colorado College
Carolina Bayon – Texas
Megan Bell – Texas
Lauren Gregorczyk – Texas
Sanja Stojcic – Texas
Summer Wilson – Texas
Brianne McLemore – Texas-Dallas

Southeast

Men’s

Andrew Waldrep – Alabama-Birmingham
David Perry – Auburn
Hayden Austin-Knab – Georgia
Nick Major – LSU
Marty McGreal – LSU
Josh Bowers – Samford
Joseph Fugate – Tennessee-Chattanooga

Women’s

Alison Brooks – Alabama
Corrie LaBelle – Alabama
Emma Jones – Georgia
Marie Perivier – Georgia
Martha Wilber – Georgia
Emily Salter – North Georgia
Ellen Yu – Vanderbilt

Southwest

Men’s

Evan Magsig – California
Drew Palmer – California
Calvin Brown – Cal Poly-SLO
Emmett Holten – Cal Poly-SLO
Kenrick Koo – Cal Poly-SLO
Jake Thorne – Cal Poly-SLO
Colin Grant – Stanford

Women’s

Elsa Winslow – California-Santa Barbara
Ava Hana – California-San Diego
Lauren Hana – California-San Diego
Vanessa Beeler – Cal Poly SLO
Kelly Dickenson – Cal Poly SLO
Athena Lynch – UCLA
Anna Reed – UCLA

Our Sponsors

Media Partners