News
D-I Men · Women
D-III Men · Women
Watch Live

News

2019 D-I All-Region Teams

USA Ultimate is proud to announce the 2019 College All-Region Teams and Players of the Year!

Instituted in 2002, the college awards are a way for individual college players to be honored by their peers for their skill, athleticism, integrity and leadership during this season.

D-I All-Region teams were determined by a peer voting process open to all college players on a roster for the 2019 college postseason.  Players in bold won Player of the Year honors in their region/division.

Atlantic Coast

Men’s

First Team:

Gabriel Hernandez – Johns Hopkins
John Walden – Maryland
Matt Gouchoe-Hanas – North Carolina
Elijah Long – North Carolina
Austin Von Alten – North Carolina State
Joe Freund – Virginia Tech
Gus Norrbom – William & Mary

Second Team:

Anders Juengst – North Carolina
Walker Matthews – North Carolina
Liam Searles-Bohs – North Carolina
Frederick Burke Henninghausen – North Carolina-Wilmington
Bailey Laberteaux – North Carolina State
Trevor Lynch – North Carolina State
Alexandre Fall – Virginia

Women’s

First Team:

Rebecca Fagan – North Carolina
Bridget Mizener – North Carolina
Elisabeth Parker – North Carolina
Anne Worth – North Carolina
Carmen Tormey – North Carolina State
Hannah Wilks – South Carolina
Julianna Madigan – South Carolina

Second Team:

Dawn Culton – North Carolina
Ella Juengst – North Carolina
Mary Rippe – North Carolina
Caitlin Gross – North Carolina B
Becky Widmayer – North Carolina State
Kayla McClary – South Carolina
Kaitlyn Ramey – South Carolina

Great Lakes

Men’s

First Team:

Jason Vallee – Chicago
Justin Perticone – Grand Valley State
Kip Curtis – Indiana
Raymond Lu – Michigan
Jared Schwallie – Michigan
Kyle Rutledge – Northwestern
Joseph Byerly – Purdue

Second Team:

Milan Rivas – Chicago
Mark Whitton – Grand Valley State
Jake Carrico – Kentucky
Nicholas Gerber – Michigan
Jeffrey Holm – Northwestern
Connor Buckley – Notre Dame
Steven Campillo – Notre Dame

Women’s

First Team:

Cassandra Brown – Chicago
Madison Moore – Chicago
Amy Cooper – Illinois
Megan Gordon – Michigan
Sarah Kim – Northwestern
Hindeke Tewodros – Northwestern
Grace Young – Northwestern

Second Team:

Molly O’Donnell – Chicago
Sarah Helding – DePaul
Laura Soter – Michigan
Amanda Decker – Michigan State
Sara Gnolek – Northwestern
Grace Goulson – Northwestern
Katarina Jamsek – Notre Dame

Metro East

Men’s

First Team:

Philip Murray – Connecticut
Spencer Deroos – Cornell
Victor Kao – NYU
Dylan Baroody – Princeton
Charles Coburn – Princeton
Chris Walsh – SUNY-Binghamton
Samuel Feder – Yale

Second Team:

Daniel Levine-Siegel – Columbia
David Maniloff – Cornell
Patrick Voorhees – Cornell
Benjamin Levy – Rutgers
Bobby Puhak – Rutgers
Owen Lucano – SUNY-Binghamton
Tomaso Mukai – Yale

Women’s

First Team:

Vivian Shen – Columbia
Yuge Xiao – Columbia
Raina Kamrat – Cornell
Sarah Zhou – Princeton
Sarah Thomann – SUNY-Albany
Yara El-Khatib – Yale
Julia Mankoff – Yale

Second Team:

Irene Golden – Columbia
Melanie Sawyer – Columbia
Sami Smalling – Cornell
Iris Rukshin – Princeton
Jemima Mendomo – Rochester
Sarah Bright – Rutgers
Megan Ma – Rutgers

New England

Men’s

First Team:

Mac Hecht – Brown
John Randolph – Brown
Tannor Johnson – Massachusetts
Rocco Essex-Linehan – New Hampshire
Ben Field – Northeastern
Joseph Carreiro – Tufts
Ryan Dinger – Vermont

Second Team:

Solomon Rueschemeyer-Bailey – Brown
Dylan Villeneuve – Brown
Jacob Kaplan – Northeastern
Ilya Yudkovich – Northeastern
Nikhil Bhatia-Lin – Tufts
Eric Chen – Tufts
Caleb Seamon – Tufts

Women’s

First Team:

Caitlyn Lee – Dartmouth
Claire Trop – Dartmouth
Jack Verzuh – Dartmouth
Claire Dunn – Tufts
Julia Lober – Tufts
Margo Urheim – Tufts
Mariz Mangundayao – Vermont

Second Team:

Lena Joesch-Cohen – Brown
Mariko Kishimoto – Brown
Carolyn Lober – Brown
Olivia Prosak – Brown
Tess Johnson – Massachusetts
Bethany Eldridge – Vermont
Eliana Moskovitz – Vermont

North Central

Men’s

First Team:

Dillon Lanier – Carleton College-CUT
Joe White – Carleton College-CUT
Scott Hearne – Iowa State
Ben Joerger – Iowa State
Cole Jurek – Minnesota
Sam Kaminsky – Minnesota
Nicholas Vogt – Wisconsin

Second Team:

Tyler Barrett – Iowa
Chuan Jie Loy – Iowa State
Josh Poterack – Iowa State
Wystan Duhn – Minnesota
Jeff Maskalunas – Wisconsin
Ted Schewe – Wisconsin
John Tan – Wisconsin

Women’s

First Team:

Isabel Arevalo – Carleton College-Syzygy
Nariah-Belle Sims – Carleton College-Syzygy
Louise Beck – Minnesota
Kayla Blanek – Minnesota
Ellie Sjordal – Minnesota
Sabrina Hoffman – Wisconsin
Brittney Kokinos – Wisconsin

Second Team:

Karen Ehrhardt – Carleton College-Syzygy
Maya Powell – Carleton College-Syzygy
Megan Halverson – Iowa State
Maggie Peck – Minnesota
Sadie Reding – Minnesota
Sarah Mondschein – Wisconsin
Margaret Walker – Wisconsin

Northwest

Men’s

First Team:

Leandro Marx – Oregon
Theodore Sither – Oregon
Xander Cuizon Tice – Oregon
Drew Peterschmidt – Oregon State
Garrett Martin – Utah State
Lucas Chen – Washington
Derek Mourad – Washington

Second Team:

Jordan Kerr – Brigham Young
Colby Chuck – Oregon
Duncan Fitzgerald – Oregon
Quinn Buermeyer – Oregon State
Manuel Eckert – Washington
Jakob Steen – Washington
Jeff Zhao – Washington

Women’s

First Team:

Ellen Au-Yeung – British Columbia
Naomi Morcilla – British Columbia
Madeleine Boyle – Oregon
Morgan Caldwell – Oregon
Ella Hansen – Oregon
Madeline Gilbert – Western Washington
Samiya Ismail – Western Washington

Second Team:

Emily Fagan – Oregon
Kate Dusenbury – Washington
Sophia Johansen – Washington
Stephanie Phillips – Washington
Ruby Cassidy – Western Washington
Eleanor Heberlein – Western Washington
Riley Tauer – Western Washington

Ohio Valley

Men’s

First Team:

Jasper Tom – Carnegie Mellon
Michael Kromer – Ohio
Axel Agami – Ohio State
Sion Agami – Ohio State
Zach Braun – Ohio State
Michael Ing – Pittsburgh
Andrew Lehmberg – Pittsburgh

Second Team:

Neil Taylor – Ohio State
Paul Owens – Pennsylvania
Nathaniel Donaher – Penn State
Henry Ing – Pittsburgh
Noah Robinson – Pittsburgh
Leo Warren – Pittsburgh
Jake Butrica – Temple

Women’s

First Team:

Shani Rosenthal – Carnegie Mellon
Nicole Wilkinson – Case Western Reserve
Emily Barrett – Ohio State
Sadie Jezierski – Ohio State
Cara Sieber – Ohio State
Anna Thompson – Pennsylvania
Lindsay McKenna – West Chester

Second Team:

Lucia Wei – Case Western Reserve
Annelise Peters – Ohio State
Jessica Sourbeer – Penn State
Hannah Blizzard – Pittsburgh
Lakshmi Ilango – Pittsburgh
Miranda Kosowsky – Pittsburgh
Katie Schreiber – Pittsburgh

South Central

Men’s

First Team:

Quinn Finer – Colorado
Alex Tatum- Colorado
Connor Olson – Oklahoma State
Matthew Armour – Texas
Noah Chambers – Texas
Connor Ughetta – Texas A&M
Kyle Henke – Texas Tech

Second Team:

David Miller – Colorado State
Cameron Guidry – Oklahoma
Reese Bowman – Texas
Vinay Valsaraj – Texas
Keivaun Waugh – Texas
Wesley Miaw – Texas-Dallas
Carson Wilder – Texas Tech

Women’s

First Team:

Marlee Akerson – Colorado College
Frances Gellert – Colorado College
Ivy Harrison – Texas
Sierra Jensen – Texas
Caroline O’Connell – Texas
Domenica Sutherland – Texas
Jamie Eriksson – Texas-Dallas

Second Team:

Emma Capra – Colorado
Megan Henderson – Colorado
India Hilty – Colorado College
Kiera Lindgren – Colorado State
Emma Berrigan – Texas
Cameron Bryan – Texas
Mindy Radike – Texas State

Southeast

Men’s

First Team:

James Poe – Alabama
Elijah Jamie – Alabama-Huntsville
Eric Sjostrom – Auburn
Adam Vinson – Central Florida
Anders Olsen – Emory
Ryan Hiser – Florida
Hunter Cutts – Georgia

Second Team:

Rocco Magnella – Auburn
Austin Koffarnus – Central Florida
Daniel Sperling – Emory
Drew Di Francesco – Georgia
Will Lindquist – Kennesaw State
Dylan Reviere – LSU
Johnny Sims – LSU

Women’s

First Team:

Leah Gilbert-Odem – Emory
Marie Perivier – Georgia
Josie Veal – Georgia
Jenny Choi – Georgia Tech
Almaze Lema – Georgia Tech
Ollie Peterson – Georgia Tech
Ellen Yu – Vanderbilt

Second Team:

Allison Wong – Georgia Tech
Mirenli Negron – Kennesaw State
Madison Avery – LSU
Hannah Schroeder – LSU
Alexis White – LSU
Aimee Alexander – Vanderbilt
Sofia Lima – Vanderbilt

Southwest

Men’s

First Team:

Alexander Pan – California
Nick Tolfa – California-Davis
Caleb Merriam – Cal Poly-SLO
Ian Sweeney – Cal Poly-SLO
Sam Cook – Southern California
Wyatt Paul – Southern California
Nicholas Hirning – Stanford

Second Team:

Tommy Lin – California
Ashwin Vaidyanathan – California
Sean Liston – Cal Poly-SLO
Nathan Pettyjohn – Cal Poly-SLO
Dillon Whited – Cal Poly-SLO
Michael Becich – Stanford
Kevin Tien – Stanford

Women’s

First Team:

Anna Wysen – California
Dena Elimelech – California-San Diego
Kelli Iwamoto – California-San Diego
Audrey Brown – California-Santa Barbara
Julia Kwasnick – California-Santa Barbara
Diana Swanson – Cal Poly-SLO
Thalia Ward – Cal Poly-SLO

Second Team:

Allyson Tsuji – California-Davis
Leanne Go – California-San Diego
Jasmine Childress – California-Santa Barbara
Kaitlyn Weaver – California-Santa Barbara
Vanessa Beeler – Cal Poly-SLO
Hallie Dunham – Stanford
Emily Beck – UCLA

Our Sponsors

Media Partners