News
D-I Men · Women
D-III Men · Women
Watch Live

News

2019 D-III All-Region Teams

USA Ultimate is proud to announce the 2019 Division III College All-Region Teams and Players of the Year!

Instituted in 2013, these awards are a way for individual college players to be honored by their peers for their skill, athleticism, integrity and leadership during this season.

D-III All-Region teams were determined by a peer voting process open to all college players on a roster for the 2019 college postseason. All-Region Second Teams were not awarded in regions without enough votes recorded. Players in bold have won Player of the Year honors in their region/division.

Atlantic Coast

Men’s

First Team:

Kaylen Alexis – Davidson
Joseph Richards – Mary Washington
Dean Merritt – North Carolina-Asheville
Jacob Warshauer – North Carolina-Asheville
Graydon Cowan – Richmond
Tynan Englert – Richmond
Chris Selwood – Richmond

Second Team:

Mac Harris – Davidson
Dustin Smith – Davidson
Ethan Gould – Elon
Harper James – Mary Washington
Harris Cannon – Richmond
Xavier McCormick – Richmond
Patrick Murray – Richmond

Women’s

First Team:

Abigail Grabowski – Catholic
Olivia Ford – Elon
Laura Hannah – Mary Washington
Rhiannon Begley – Richmond
Victoria Davis – Richmond
Mimi Tran – Richmond
Allison Zhang – Richmond

Great Lakes

Men’s

First Team:

Ezra Schley – Knox
Cory Wallace – North Park
Nathan Werling – North Park
Kyle Trojan – Olivet Nazarene
Tanner Lee Gesell – Valparaiso
Scott Stonis – Valparaiso
Donovan Gleeson – Wheaton (Illinois)

Second Team:

Harrison Hensel – Butler
Jack Harman – Knox
Jonathan Schrag – Knox
Andrew Bender – Olivet Nazarene
Brian Schmit – Valparaiso
Andrew Reay – Wheaton (Illinois)
Daniel Sedlacek – Wheaton (Illinois)

Women’s

First Team:

Maggie Johnson – North Park
Katie Bristol – Wheaton (Illinois)
L’abri Keevy – Wheaton (Illinois)
Alexis McIlrath – Wheaton (Illinois)
Amanda Shim – Wheaton (Illinois)
Lorien VanZwieten – Wheaton (Illinois)
Christina Westberg – Wheaton (Illinois)

Metro East

Men’s

First Team:

Ben Reiser – Colgate
Erik Johansson – Hamilton
John Wellers – Hamilton
Andrew Polcari – Ithaca
Oliver Fay – Marist
Anthony Prato – SUNY-Geneseo
Matthew Eicher – SUNY-Oneonta

Second Team:

Ethan Paasche – Colgate
Liam O’Connor – Hamilton
Henry Kapp – Hamilton
Noah Fay – Marist
Andrew Muscadin – Marist
Adam Bubb – SUNY-Fredonia
Shane Watts – SUNY-Fredonia

Women’s

First Team:

Erin O’Connor – Colgate
Makayla Wahaus – Rensselaer Polytech
Candy Zhang – Rensselaer Polytech
Isabel Blumenthal – Skidmore
Gina Pryciak – Skidmore
Madeline Schwenker-Punnett – SUNY-Geneseo
Amanda McHale – SUNY-Oneonta

Second Team:

Margaret Manning – Hamilton
Anna Tinker – Hamilton
Nancy Bush – Rensselaer Polytech
Makayla Wahaus – Rensselaer Polytech
Valerie Conforti – SUNY-Oneonta
Claire Curtin – SUNY-Oneonta
Lily Gould – Wesleyan

New England

Men’s

First Team:

Max Rein – Bates
Joseph Kane – Bentley
Conor Belfield – Bowdoin
Connor Chin – Brandeis
Kai DeLorenzo – Middlebury
Asher Lantz – Middlebury
Sammy Kees Humes – Williams

Second Team:

Tenzin Choezin – Bowdoin
Justin Kunkel – Bryant
Joshua Keith-Hardy – Colby
Dylan Salzman – Middlebury
Leo Sovell-Fernandez – Middlebury
Ari Ball-Burack – Williams
Kaizen Conroy – Williams

Women’s

First Team:

Josie Gillett – Bates
Grace Warder – Bates
Claire Babbott-Bryan – Middlebury
Miyo McGinn – Middlebury
Olivia Ryder – Middlebury
Caley Dickinson – Williams
Caroline Weinberg – Williams

Second Team:

Grace Barredo – Brandeis
Ella Walton – Colby
Liliana Bierer – Williams
Sofie Netteberg – Williams
Casey Phalen – Williams
Andrea Quintanar – Williams
Rachel Retica – Williams

North Central

Men’s

First Team:

Jacob Cohen – Carleton College-GoP
Noah Robiner – Carleton College-GoP
Saul Wildavsky – Carleton College-GoP
Chad Messerich – Luther
Jonah Giese – Macalester
Brendan McCann – Michigan Tech
Andrew Otterlei – St. Olaf

Second Team:

Ian Klein – Carleton College-GoP
Alex Rafkin – Carleton College-GoP
Ezra Sergent-Leventhal – Carleton College-GoP
David Gallagher – Carleton College-Hot Karls
Jonathan Lovagnini – Luther
Joe Lagorio – St. Thomas
Jacob Schlaefer – Winona State

Women’s

First Team:

Haley Challgren – St. Olaf
Anna Clements – St. Olaf
Eva Cornwell – St. Olaf
Anna Mulhern – St. Olaf
Kaitlyn Mulhern – St. Olaf
Kimberly Nissen – St. Olaf
Grette Schmidt – St. Olaf

Second Team:

Nora Brown – Carleton College-Eclipse
Abigail Herscovici – Carleton College-Eclipse
Siena Leone-Getten – Carleton College-Eclipse
Leah Arnt – Michigan Tech
Lauren Johnson – St. Olaf
Amelia Schneider – St. Olaf
Isabel Sullivan – St. Olaf

Northwest

Men’s

First Team:

Oliver Boal – Lewis & Clark
Caleb Dinino-Childers – Lewis & Clark
Marco Dregni – Lewis & Clark
Azen Jaffe – Lewis & Clark
Jonas Miller-Stockie – Lewis & Clark
Philip Sanfilippo III – Portland
Daniel Gimbel – Whitworth

Second Team:

Gabriel Andrade – Lewis & Clark
Peter Huizenga – Lewis & Clark
Andrew Jonash – Lewis & Clark
Tadao Kumasaka – Lewis & Clark
Jack Padon – Portland
Robert Farwell – Whitman

Women’s

First Team:

Ruby Holman – Lewis & Clark
Evelyn Hunsberger – Lewis & Clark
Rose Terner – Lewis & Clark
Abigail Bidegain – Puget Sound
Ally Constantino – Puget Sound
Arshia Gill – Puget Sound
Emma Piorier – Puget Sound

Second Team:

Kim Dorr – Portland
Celine Li – Portland
Jianhui Kettunen – Puget Sound
Bethany Llewellyn – Puget Sound
Sarah McClain – Puget Sound
McKenna Milton – Puget Sound
Delaney Rudy – Puget Sound

Ohio Valley

Men’s

First Team:

Dominic Schuster – Franciscan
Jordan Acker – Haverford
Nate Harnish – Messiah
Rye Buckley – Swarthmore
Max Franklin – Swarthmore
Eric Coglianese – Xavier
Sam Settlemyre – Xavier

Second Team:

Malachi Marshall – Cedarville
Zach Von Eiff – Cedarville
Jake Murray – Haverford
Matthew O’Neil – Messiah
Daniel Vallette – Messiah
Noah Zobel – Oberlin
Samuel Fox – Xavier

Women’s

First Team:

Opal Bednarik – Haverford
Christine Siebels-Lindquist – Haverford
Abagael Cheng – Oberlin
Zoe Hecht – Oberlin
Helen Samuel – Oberlin
Sumi Onoe – Swarthmore
Iris Wang – Swarthmore

Second Team:

Bess Cohen – Haverford
Claire Ternes – Lehigh
Mariel Weigel – Lehigh
Linnea Fraser – Oberlin
Rosie Rudavsky – Oberlin
Chelsea Semper – Swarthmore
Marie Tillson – Swarthmore

South Central

Men’s

First Team:

Noa Chun-Moy – Air Force
Alan Villanueva – Air Force
Garrit Headley – John Brown
Spencer Patterson – John Brown
Mitchell Zimmermann – Missouri S&T
Sean Eberle – Truman State
Jacob Jackson – Truman State

Second Team:

Shane Eckert – Colorado College
Nate Clancy – Missouri S&T
Lawrence Eastman – Missouri S&T
Adrish Anand – Rice
Andrew Richter – Truman State
Alexander Wegman – Truman State
JT Stancil – Tulsa

Women’s

First Team:

Rose Bruns – Air Force
Abby Acker – John Brown
Molly Lenihan – Trinity
Cat O’Shei – Trinity
Emilia Budzowski – Truman State
Jessica Tiller – Truman State
Emily Tucker – Truman State

Second Team:

Katelyn Patterson – John Brown
Catherine Mittlieder – Missouri S&T
Emily Wang – Rice
Mia Loseff – Trinity
Sarah Finley – Truman State
Madison Fulte – Truman State
Anna Sullivan – Truman State

Southeast

Men’s

First Team:

Caleb Enright – Berry
Miles Lally – Berry
Jacques Perivier – Georgia College
Fernando Ortiz – North Georgia
Jordan Chambliss – Samford
Alex Lowry – Samford
Daniel Yurov – Union (Tennessee)

Second Team:

Joseph Martell – Berry
Ryan Shaw – Berry
Reed Antonich – Florida Tech
Robert Barrett – Florida Tech
Kyle Johnson – North Georgia
Colton Bassett – Samford
Ryan Cliff – Samford

Women’s

First Team:

Lauren Colston – North Georgia
Vivian Goddard – North Georgia
Brooke Hartman – North Georgia
Gabrielle Hartman – North Georgia
Barbara Mallett – North Georgia
Alexis Poole – North Georgia
Summer Sanders – North Georgia

Second Team:

Lindsey Moon – Georgia College
Theresa DesPres – North Georgia
Hannah Erlinger – North Georgia
Fletcher Estock – North Georgia
Hailey Kerns – North Georgia
Tara Harper – North Georgia
Emily Salter – North Georgia

Southwest

Men’s

First Team:

Thomas Alford – Caltech
Charles Dorn – Caltech
Bryce Edwards – Caltech
Alexander Ogren – Caltech
Somasundara Pandian – Caltech
Jamie Vinson – Caltech
Evan Yeh – Caltech

Note: Southwest D-III women’s players were included in D-I voting.

Our Sponsors

Media Partners